IRI 2008 Program
[ Program at a glance] [ Detailed Program ]


IEEE IRI 2008 Program

 

 

 

 

 

July 13, 2008, Sunday

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Conference Registration

 (Conf. Registration Desk)

(floor map)

7:30 - 8:30 am

Informal Meet & Greet - Breakfast

(Pavilion 4)

8:30 - 8:40 am

Welcome, Conference Opening Remarks

(Pavilion 6)

8:40 - 9:40 am

KEYNOTE(1): Lotfi Zadeh

Computation with Imprecise Probabilities

(Pavilion 6)

9:40 - 10:40am

KEYNOTE(2): Hojjat Adeli

Inventing the Future of Neurology: Integrated Wavelet-Chaos-Neural
Network Models for Knowledge Discovery and Automated EEG-Based
Diagnosis of Neurological Disorders

(Pavilion 6)

10:40 - 11:00 am

Break

11:00 am - 12:15 pm

Session A1

Session A2

Session A3

(Pavilion 6)

(Conf. room 11, 12)

(Conf. room 13, 14)

Database I

Optimization and Search

Web Services

Chair: Reda Alhajj

Chair: Eric Gregoire

Chair: Seung-yun Kim

12:15 - 1:30 pm

Lunch

1:30 - 3:00 pm

Session B1

Session B2

Session B3

(Pavilion 6)

(Conf. room 11, 12)

(Conf. room 13, 14)

Database II

Biological Applications

Intelligent Agents

Chair: Gorgon Shaw Novak

Chair: Taghi M. Khoshgoftaar

Chair: Eric Gregoire

3:00 - 3:30 am

Break

3:30  - 5:00 pm

Session C1

Session C2

Session C3

(Pavilion 6)

(Conf. room 11, 12)

(Conf. room 13, 14)

Software Reuse

Biomedical Applications

Risk Management and Social Networks

Chair: Gorgon Shaw Novak

Chair: Min-Yuh Day

Chair: Li Tan

5:00 - 6:00 pm

Panel Session: Stuart Rubin and Shu-Ching Chen

Panelists:Lotfi Zadeh, Hojjat Adeli, Mohammad Rifaie, Gordon K. Lee,
Kang Zhang, Reda Alhajj, Gary D. Boetticher, Du Zhang

The Role of Information Search and Retrieval in Economic Stimulation

(Board Room)

6:00 - 8:00 pm

Reception

(Pavilion 4)

                                                                                                                       

July 14, 2008, Monday

7:30 8:30 am

Breakfast

(Pavilion 4)

8:30 am 10:00 am

Session D1

Session D2

Session D3

(Pavilion 6)

(Conf. room 11, 12)

(Conf. room 13, 14)

Web Intelligence

Question Answering Systems

Data Handling

Chair: Shih-Hung Wu

Chair: Du Zhang

Chair: Chengcui Zhang

10:00 10:30 am

Break

10:30 am 12:00 pm

Session E1

Session E2

Session E3

(Pavilion 6)

(Conf. room 11, 12)

(Conf. room 13, 14)

Natural Language Processing

Design Patterns and Web

Data Mining I

 

 

Chair: Shih-Hung Wu

Chair: Suresh Vadhva

Chair: Taghi M. Khoshgoftaar

12:00 1:30 pm

Lunch

10:30 am 12:00 pm

Session F1

Session F2

Session F3

(Pavilion 6)

(Conf. room 11, 12)

(Conf. room 13, 14)

Document Engineering

Software Design

Data Mining II

Chair: Gary D. Boetticher

Chair: Li Tan

Chair: Min-Yuh Day

3:00 3:30 pm

Break

3:30 5:00 pm

Session G1

Session G2

Session G3

(Pavilion 6)

(Conf. room 11, 12)

(Conf. room 13, 14)

Machine Learning

Knowledge Representation and Reuse

Ontology

Chair: Gary D. Boetticher

Chair: Du Zhang

Chair: Chengcui Zhang

6:00 9:00 pm

Banquet

(Pavilion 4)

 

July 15, 2008, Tuesday

7:30 - 8:30 am

Breakfast

(Pavilion 4)

8:30 - 10:00 am

Session H1

Session H2

Session H3

(Pavilion 6)

(Conf. room 11, 12)

(Conf. room 13, 14)

Workflow Management

Component-Based Methods

Data Integration I

Chair: Min-Yuh Day

Chair: Reda Alhajj

Chair: Kang Zhang

10:00 - 10:30 am

Break

10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Session I1

Session I2

Session I3

(Pavilion 6)

(Conf. room 11, 12)

(Conf. room 13, 14)

Business Computing

Multimedia

Networking

Chair: Seung-yun Kim

Chair: Shu-Ching Chen

Chair: Suresh Vadhva

12:00 - 1:30 pm

Lunch

1:30  - 3:00 pm

Session J1

 

 

(Pavilion 6)

 

 

Data Integration II

 

 

Chair: Kang Zhang